top of page
[…] The time period begins once the offense (like an injury) is committed. After the statute runs, a party is barred from filing suit.


Assume you are injured in a motorcycle accident after a truck driver makes an improper lane change. In Georgia, you have two years from the date of injury to file suit. If a lawsuit is not commenced before expiration of the two-year statute of limitations, you are very likely barred from suing the at faut driver.


The law, found at O.C.G.A. 9-3-33, states:

Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.

So, if you are injured in a car wreck, you have two years from the date of injury to file suit. Injuries to reputation, like libel or slander, must be filed within 1 year.